0800 988 0550

Currently Viewing:

United Kingdom - English

Change Store

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line.

We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and this policy explains how we collect information about you, what we do with it and what controls you have.

School Stickers may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Who we are:

The website is owned by Birmingham Education Consultants Limited and the data controller is Birmingham Education Consultants Limited. The data controller is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is Z3080392.

Personal data we may collect about you

We can only provide the goods and services ordered by you if you provide us with your personal data. For the purpose of providing these services, we collect personal data about you such as your name, address, email address, contact phone numbers and payment information.

We will use the information you provide for the purposes described in this privacy policy to which you agreed to at the time your data was obtained.

Your personal data will be used to provide the information, goods and services offered through our website to you, for billing and order fulfilment.

E-Mail marketing

If you sign up to our newsletter, we may use your email address to send you information about our products and services. At any stage you can ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You can opt out of receiving any marketing communications from us by calling us on 0800 073 0433 or emailing us at enquiries@schoolstickers.co.uk.

You can also unsubscribe from email marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in one of our emails, or by updating your preferences in the 'My Account' section of the SchoolStickers.com website.

Furthermore your personal data will be used to:
  • Administer your account with us;
  • Verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;
  • Audit the downloading of data from our website;
  • Improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customise them for users;
  • Identify visitors to our website;
  • Carry out research on our users' demographics and tracking of sales data;

Monitoring

We may also monitor who accesses our website, for example we may automatically collect access information about you such as: the type of internet browser you use; the website from which you have come to our website and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. Such information enables us to assess and build a profile of our users. We use this information to:

  • Improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customise them for users
  • Make recommendations of other products that may be of interest to you

Use of cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies also provide us with information about how this website is used so we can keep it is as up to date, relevant and error-free as possible.

For further information about how we use cookies, please see our cookie policy.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • Access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you;
  • We store your personal data on secure servers;
  • Payment details are encrypted using SSL technology

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

All we can do is use all our reasonable efforts to safeguard your data and ensure that we maintain a reliable and safe environment to use your data. It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

Your rights

If you are concerned about your data, you have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10), to request access to the personal data which we may hold or process about you.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to or you can write to us at enquiries@schoolstickers.co.uk or call us on 0800 073 0433.